Grand Forks Piranhas host swim meet

The Grand Forks Piranhas swim club hosted a one-day swim meet Saturday.

Piranha Chloe Skerritt swims the backstroke at Saturday’s swim meet. The Grand Forks Piranhas hosted the meet

The Grand Forks Piranhas swim club hosted a one-day swim meet Saturday. Here are the results:

Novice Piranhas who swam the 25m Backstroke and 25m Freestyle- Hadley Switzer, Jasmine Konken, Melanie Webster, Gabriella Campbell, Abby Segstro, Ashlyn Leroy, Mason Danish, Bryce Findlater, Haven Visser, Cassiane Larson, and Paige Chursinoff.

Div.1

Jailyn Needoba- went a best time in her 50m Freestyle

Kelsa Leslie- Swam great at her first swim meet ever

Grace Soukoreff- Swam a best time in her 50m Breaststroke

Caitlyn Robinson- Did an awesome job swimming in Div.1 for her first time ever

Sierra Campbell- put on a great performance in the Div.1 girls 200m Freestyle relay

Kaileigh Parker- took off 15 seconds in her 50m Freestyle

Aysia Morgan- Did an awesome job in the Div.1 girls 200m Freestyle Relay

Ali Campbell- Swam as anchor for the Div.1 girls 200m Freestyle Relay

Sydney Gunther- Silver medal (aggregate)

Raelyn Morgan- Gold medal (aggregate)

Jake Webster- Swam his heart out in the Div.1 Boys 200m Freestyle Relay

Sam Podmoroff- Put on an excellent performance in the Div.1 Boys 200m Freestyle Relay

Div.2

Rowyn Moriarty- Had some awesome races at her first swim meet ever

Kiandra Anderson- Silver medal (aggregate)

Reid Robinson- shaved 7 seconds off his old 50m Freestyle time

Ethan Argue- Gold medal (aggregate)

Isaac Holitzki- took 2 seconds off in 50m Freestyle

Div.3

Aiden Moriarty-Did a great job swimming 50m Butterfly at her first swim meet ever

Xandria Parker-Smashed her old 50m Breaststroke time by 12 seconds!

Daisy Klassen- Swam the 50m Breaststroke for the first time

Braelyn Robinson- took off 6 seconds in her 50m Backstroke

Leena Corbeil- swam very well in the Div.3 girls 200m Freestyle Relay

Caitlyn Black- Bronze medal (aggregate)

Owen Heric- swam hard for the Div.4 boys 200m Freestyle relay

Dayton Bryan- took off 2 seconds in his 50m Breaststroke

Div.4

Megan Chapman- Meet record in Girls Div.4 200m Free Relay

Nicole Nuyten- Gold medal (aggregate), meet Record in 50m Butterfly, and meet record in Girls Div.4 200m Free Relay

Sarah Heric- Bronze medal (aggregate) and meet record in Girls Div.4 200m Free Relay

Chloe Skerritt- Silver medal (aggregate) and meet record in Girls Div.4 200m Free Relay

Harley Kovacs- swam an awesome 50m Freestyle for his first time

Mark Black- Did a great job in his 100m Backstroke and 100m Breaststroke

Div.5

Aiden Klassen- Bronze medal (aggregate)

Div.6

Jade Milaney- Bronze medal (aggregate)

Div.7

Brittany Merry- Gold medal (aggregate)

Div.8

Mary Gursky- Gold medal (aggregate)

– Cole Merry