JOHN ROBERT ANDERSON

AKA: “Smilin’ Bob”


Smilin’ Bob passed away peacefully on Wednesday, October 19, 2011, at 12 p.m., at the Boundary Hospital in Grand Forks. Bob was born on February 18, 1931, at Grand Forks, B.C. He spent the greater part of his years working, playing and raising his family in the Boundary area. A meat cutter by trade, Bob and his wife had a bustling home-based meat processing business which they ran for many years. Demanding as it was at times, you could always count on Bob to greet you with a smile, a few jokes and to treat you like family, regardless of whether he knew you or not.

Bob was an avid fisherman and knowledgeable hunter. He loved taking trips to hunt and fish with family and friends, and traveled extensively throughout the province doing so. As time went on and he began to face physical restrictions, Bob would find happiness sharing tales of his adventures with old friends over a glass of his famous homemade wine. Smilin’ Bob was a genuine, well loved and truly good man. His generous spirit and infallible sense of humor will be dearly missed by all whose lives he touched.

Bob was predeceased by his mother Agnes Doan, his stepfather Ernie Doan, his son John Anderson, sister-in-law Jill Senger; brothers-in-law Chris Sharp and Ron Sharp. He is survived by his loving wife of 57 years Mary, of Grand Forks; his daughter Sherry (Tom) Makortoff of Port Coquitlam; his son Dave (Karolyn) Anderson of Slocan Park; his grandchildren: Holly Anderson, David Anderson, Jessie Makortoff, Carrie (Nelson) Cordeiro, Alicia Makortoff and Ben Makortoff; his great-grandchildren: Briar, Molly and Jackson; his stepsister Donna (Doan) Greenwood of Prince George; sisters-in-law and brothers-in-law: Jo (Bill) Burke; Ed (Vi) Senger; Frank Senger; Flo (Sergio) Babuin; Al Senger; Lil (Dave) Smith; Ray (Lorna) Senger; Shirley Ree; Ken Senger; John Senger and many nieces and nephews.

The celebration of Bob’s life will be held on Saturday, November 12, 2011, at noon at the Forestry Pavilion. Lunch to follow. A special thanks to the nurses at Rezansoff Lodge, the staff at Boundary Hospital and the Grand Forks Funeral Home.