UPDATED: 2012 B.C. Masters Curling Championship results

The 2012 B.C. Masters Curling Championships have ended at the Grand Forks Curling Club in Grand Forks, B.C.

Eight mens and eight womens teams from across British Columbia will vie for 2012 provincial masters titles at the Grand Forks Curling Club this weekend.

Eight mens and eight womens teams from across British Columbia will vie for 2012 provincial masters titles at the Grand Forks Curling Club this weekend.



The 2012 B.C. Masters Curling Championships are taking place in Grand Forks from March 1 to 4 at the Grand Forks Curling Club.

March 1

Opening ceremonies took place last night (March 1) and the championship began with a number of womens’ round robin matches.

Women

Moreen MacLeod (Royal City) lost to Kelowna’s Maureen Bird 5-4.

Carol McFadden (also from Royal City) won 8-7 over Marnie Devlin’s rink from Beaver Valley.

Sandra Gallaway’s rink (Comox, B.C.) took on Vivian MacDonald’s (Kamloops), with MacDonald winning 6-4.

The Sally Noonan rink (Nanaimo) lost to its counterpart, the Beverly Skinner rink (Summerland) 6-2.

March 2

Women

Draw 2 for the women’s team began at 12 p.m. with  the McFadden rink bypassing Noonan by a point to win 8-7.

Gallaway beat MacLeod 9-3, which ended in the seventh end, while Skinner’s rink beat Marnie Devlin’s 9-5 after eight ends.

MacDonald lost to Maureen Bird’s rink 11-5 in seven ends.

Men

Draw 1 for the mens’ teams began March 2, with Glen Ford’s Chilliwack rink defeating Doug Bothamley’s rink from Creston 8-3.

Craig Lightbody and rink (Royal City) defeated Alex Coffey’s rink (Quesnel) 6-3.

Rick Pughe (also from Royal City) defeated Wayne Saboe and his rink from Kamloops by a slim 3-2 margin.

Bob Gallaugher (Duncan) defeated Garry Gelowitz’s Kelowna rink 6-5.

In Draw 2, Gallaugher and rink defeated Lightbody 9-5.

Pughe beat Ford 5-3.

Gelowitz beat Coffey handily 8-2.

The Bothamley rink hung on to defeat Saboe 6-5.

March 3

Women

Draw 3 began this morning at 9 a.m. and Bird lost 5-4 to Gallaway.

Noonan defeated Devlin 11-2 while MacLeod edged out MacDonald 5-2.

McFadden defeated Skinner 6-3.

Men

Bothamley defeated Pughe at the completion of eight ends 6-4 as Draw 3 for the mens’ competition began.

Quesnel’s Coffey beat Gaullaugher 8-3 in seven ends, while Saboe won against Ford 6-5.

Gelowitz was a rock away from winning, losing 5-4 to Lightbody.

March 4

Women

Sunday morning was the start of the semifinals, where Skinner defeated Gallaway 7-4 at the end of seven rounds, and Bird won against McFadden 9-1.

Skinner and Bird play off in the finals, with the Skinner winning the 6-4 in a tight match up.

Men

For the men’s semifinals, Lightbody beat Bothamley 6-4 and Pughe against Gallaugher 8-2. Both games concluded at the seventh end.

The finals saw Pughe and Lightbody, both teams from Royal City, battling against each other. Ultimately, the last end resulted with Pughe pulling away with two to win 6-4.

See the Wednesday, March 7 issue of the Grand Forks Gazette for the full story.