Piranhas take third at regional tournament

Ten Piranha swim club members are heading for provincials after strong showings at the regional swim meet in Trail this past weekend.

Sam Podmoroff (orange cap) gets off to a good start during one of the races at the Trail regional championships on Aug. 2.

Ten Piranha swim club members are heading for provincials after strong showings at the regional swim meet in Trail this past weekend. The whole team, which included 26 swimmers at the meet, performed well in Trail as the Piranhas finished third out of seven teams and even finished ahead of the host Trail Stingrays club.

The team also took home two major awards: The Jeli Orrell Memorial Spirit of Kootenay Swimming Trophy, which is awarded to a Kootenay swimmer that has entered the coaching field and shows a positive encouraging method of coaching young children at swim meets, was awarded to Piranha coaches Robyn and Doug Van Ek; and the Dick Buckingham Memorial Trophy, which is awarded to the most sportsmanlike team in the region.

“For many the regional meet in Trail was the last meet of the season,” said Doug. “The swimmers who attended this meet swam with great determination achieving many best times and finishing atop the podium.”

Swimmers qualifying for the BCSSA (B.C. Summer Swim Association) Provincial Championships on August 15-17 in Kamloops are: Ethan Argue, Nicole Nuyten, Kiyomi Dunnet, Kohei Dunnet, Robbie Wark, Trentin Ludwar, Sam Podmoroff, Dayton Bryan, Raelyn Morgan and Aysia Morgan.

“I’m so incredibly proud of this team,” said Nicole. “We had excellent results in the pool last weekend but I am most proud of the way the kids interact with fellow swimmers. They are very supportive of their teammates and their competitors from other teams. I am very fortunate to have been given the opportunity to coach the Piranhas.”

 

Team Rankings:

1. Castelgar (2,756 points)

2. Nelson (1,796.50 points)

3. Grand Forks (1,759.50 points)

4. Trail (1,296 points)

5. Creston (1,134 points)

6. Colville (1,056 points)

7. Kimberley (978 points)

 

Notable Best Times:

Lincoln Faulkner took off 24.22 seconds in Boys Div 1 50 free

Luella Faulkner took off 17.34 seconds in Girls Div 3 50 breast, and 32.46 seconds in Girls Div 3 100 free

Jayden LeRoy took off 4.45 seconds in Girls Div 3 100 IM

Dierdre Wark took off 6.22 seconds in Girls Div 2 100 IM, and 6.24 seconds in Girls Div 2 50 back

Faith Thomson took off 13.80 seconds in Girls Div 4 100 breast

Jailyn Needoba took off 6.2 seconds in Girls Div 3 100 free

 

Relay Results:

1st – Boys Div 1 200 Medley relay (Lincoln Faulkner, Kohei Dunnet, Robbie Wark, Dallas Worrall)

1st – Girls Div 3 200 Medley relay “A” (Shian Corbeil, Raelyn Morgan, Agysai Morgan, Kiyomi Dunnet

2nd – Girls Div 3 200 Medley relay “B” (Jailyn Needoba, Sydeny Gunther, Cassiane Larson, Luella Faulkner)

1st – Boys Div 7 200 Medley relay (Isaac Holitzki, Dayton Bryan, Ethan Argue, Trentin Ludwar)

2nd – Girls Div 8 200 Medley relay (Robyn Van Ek, Leena Corbeil, Nicole Nutyen, Sarah Heric)

1st – Girls Div 3 200 Free relay “A” (Raelyn Morgan, Aysia Morgan, Sydney Gunther, Kiyomi Dunnet)

2nd – Girls Div 3 200 Free relay “B” (Cassiane Larson, Dierdre Wark, Jailyn Needoba, Luella Faulkner)

2nd – Boys Div 3 200 Free relay (Sam Podmoroff, Lincoln Faulkner, Kohei Dunnet, Robbie Wark)

2nd – Girls Div 8 200 Free relay (Sarah Heric, Faith Thomson, Nicole Nuyten, Robyn Van Ek)

2nd – Boys Div 8 200 Free relay (Doug Van Ek, Isaac Holitzki, Trentin Ludwar, Ethan Argue)

 

 

Medals:

Boys Div 1 100 IM: Kohei Dunnet (Silver), Robbie Wark (Bronze)

Girls Div 3 100 IM: Shian Corbeil (Gold), Raelyn Morgan (Bronze)

Girls Div 6 200 IM: Nicole Nuyten (Silver), Sarah Heric (Bronze)

Girls Div 8 200 IM: Robyn Van Ek (Gold)

 

Girls Div 2 50 Free: Aysia Morgan (Silver)

Girls Div 3 50 Free: Kiyomi Dunnet (Gold), Shian Corbeil (Bronze)

Boys Div 4 50 Free: Ethan Argue (Gold)

Girls Div 5 50 Free: Leena Corbeil (Silver)

Girls Div 6 50 Free: Sarah Heric (Bronze)

Boys Div 7 50 Free: Trentin Ludwar (Silver)

Girls Div 8 50 Free: Robyn Van Ek (Gold)

Boys Div 8 50 Free: Doug Van Ek (Gold)

 

Boys Div 1 50 Fly: Robbie Wark (Gold), Kohei Dunnet (Bronze)

Girls Div 2 50 Fly: Aysia Morgan (Silver)

Girls Div 3 50 Fly: Shain Corbeil (Gold), Kiyomi Dunnet (Silver), Raelyn Morgan (Bronze) PODIUM SWEEP!!

Boys Div 3 50 Fly: Sam Podmoroff (Silver)

Boys Div 4 50 Fly: Ethan Argue (Gold)

Girls Div 5 50 Fly: Leena Corbeil (Gold)

Girls Div 6 50 Fly: Nicole Nuyten (Gold)

Boys Div 7 50 Fly: Trentin Ludwar (Silver)

Boys Div 8 50 Fly: Doug Van Ek (Gold)

 

Girls Div 5 100 Fly: Leena Corbeil (Gold)

Girls Div 6 100 Fly: Nicole Nuyten (Silver)

Boys Div 8 100 Fly: Doug Van Ek (Silver)

 

Boys Div 1 50 Back: Kohei Dunnet (Gold)

Girls Div 2 50 Back: Aysia Morgan (Bronze)

Girls Div 3 50 Back: Kiyomi Dunnet (Bronze)

Girls Div 6 100 Back: Nicole Nuyten (Bronze)

Girls Div 8 100 Back: Robyn Van Ek (Silver)

 

Boys Div 1 50 Breast: Kohei Dunnet (Silver)

Boys Div 2 50 Breast: Aysia Morgan (Silver)

Girls Div 3 50 Breast: Sydney Gunther (Silver), Raelyn Morgan (Bronze)

Boys Div 5 50 Breast: Dayton Bryan (Silver)

 

Boys Div 1 100 Free: Robbie Wark (Bronze)

Girls Div 3 100 Free: Kiyomi Dunnet (Gold)

Boys Div 2 100 Free: Sam Podmoroff (Silver)

Boys Div 4 100 Free: Ethan Argue (Gold)

Girls Div 6 100 Free: Sarah Heric (Silver)

Boys Div 7 100 Free: Trentin Ludwar (Gold)

Girls Div 8 100 Free: Robyn Van Ek (Gold)

Boys Div 8 100 Free: Doug Van Ek (Silver)

 

Just Posted

Kootenay Robusters end 18th paddling season

Women of Trail, Castlegar, Rossland, Christina Lake and Grand Forks came together in 2001

Trail bus line readies to takeover Kelowna run

Silver City Stage Lines must have a booking site up by Sept. 30; two vehicles activated by Oct. 26

More burning prohibitions rescinded in southeast B.C.

Category 2 and 3 fires will be permitted in Southeast Fire Centre as of 1p.m. on Wednesday.

Cops For Kids’ southeast B.C. tour rolls on

Annual RCMP fundraiser will see 34 cyclists ride 1,000 kilometres raising funds

Municipal spending outpaces population growth 4-fold in B.C.: report

Canadian Federation of Independent Business has released its annual operational spending report

Environment Canada confirms Ottawa area hit by two tornadoes Friday

At one point more than 200,000 hydro customers were blacked out

Whitecaps see playoff dreams fade after 2-1 loss to FC Dallas

Goal in 87th minute seals Vancouver’s fate

B.C. students send books to displaced students of Hornby Island school fire

Maple Ridge elementary school teacher says students learned about acts of kindness

WHL: Kootenay Ice drop Calgary Hitmen 5-3 in home opener

Youth take centre stage as Kootenay explodes for three second-period goals

Trump drains oxygen from Trudeau foreign policy with PM, Freeland bound for UN

A lot has changed since the Liberals came to power in Canada in 2015

B.C. man fined $15,000, barred from trading securities for fraud

Larry Keith Davis used money from an investor to pay personal bills

Emergency crews investigate small sulphuric acid spill in Kootenays

IRM states a small volume of less than one cup and three dime-sized drips were leaked from carrier

Family, friends of B.C murder victim want killer sent back to max security facility

Group wants convicted murderer Walter Ramsay sent back to a maximum security facility

Most Read