The Grand Forks Piranhas swim club hosted a one-day swim meet Saturday. Here are the results:
Novice Piranhas who swam the 25m Backstroke and 25m Freestyle- Hadley Switzer, Jasmine Konken, Melanie Webster, Gabriella Campbell, Abby Segstro, Ashlyn Leroy, Mason Danish, Bryce Findlater, Haven Visser, Cassiane Larson, and Paige Chursinoff.
Div.1
Jailyn Needoba- went a best time in her 50m Freestyle
Kelsa Leslie- Swam great at her first swim meet ever
Grace Soukoreff- Swam a best time in her 50m Breaststroke
Caitlyn Robinson- Did an awesome job swimming in Div.1 for her first time ever
Sierra Campbell- put on a great performance in the Div.1 girls 200m Freestyle relay
Kaileigh Parker- took off 15 seconds in her 50m Freestyle
Aysia Morgan- Did an awesome job in the Div.1 girls 200m Freestyle Relay
Ali Campbell- Swam as anchor for the Div.1 girls 200m Freestyle Relay
Sydney Gunther- Silver medal (aggregate)
Raelyn Morgan- Gold medal (aggregate)
Jake Webster- Swam his heart out in the Div.1 Boys 200m Freestyle Relay
Sam Podmoroff- Put on an excellent performance in the Div.1 Boys 200m Freestyle Relay
Div.2
Rowyn Moriarty- Had some awesome races at her first swim meet ever
Kiandra Anderson- Silver medal (aggregate)
Reid Robinson- shaved 7 seconds off his old 50m Freestyle time
Ethan Argue- Gold medal (aggregate)
Isaac Holitzki- took 2 seconds off in 50m Freestyle
Div.3
Aiden Moriarty-Did a great job swimming 50m Butterfly at her first swim meet ever
Xandria Parker-Smashed her old 50m Breaststroke time by 12 seconds!
Daisy Klassen- Swam the 50m Breaststroke for the first time
Braelyn Robinson- took off 6 seconds in her 50m Backstroke
Leena Corbeil- swam very well in the Div.3 girls 200m Freestyle Relay
Caitlyn Black- Bronze medal (aggregate)
Owen Heric- swam hard for the Div.4 boys 200m Freestyle relay
Dayton Bryan- took off 2 seconds in his 50m Breaststroke
Div.4
Megan Chapman- Meet record in Girls Div.4 200m Free Relay
Nicole Nuyten- Gold medal (aggregate), meet Record in 50m Butterfly, and meet record in Girls Div.4 200m Free Relay
Sarah Heric- Bronze medal (aggregate) and meet record in Girls Div.4 200m Free Relay
Chloe Skerritt- Silver medal (aggregate) and meet record in Girls Div.4 200m Free Relay
Harley Kovacs- swam an awesome 50m Freestyle for his first time
Mark Black- Did a great job in his 100m Backstroke and 100m Breaststroke
Div.5
Aiden Klassen- Bronze medal (aggregate)
Div.6
Jade Milaney- Bronze medal (aggregate)
Div.7
Brittany Merry- Gold medal (aggregate)
Div.8
Mary Gursky- Gold medal (aggregate)
- Cole Merry