BC Games: Day 1 comes to an end

BC Games: Day 1 comes to an end

Medals have already been handed out following one day of competition in the 2018 BC Summer Games

Records were broken and medals were handed out as the first day of the 2018 BC Summer Games came to a close in the Cowichan Valley.

Vancouver-Coastal sits atop the medal count with two gold, seven silver and six bronze for a total of 15 medals after the first day of competition. They are followed by Fraser River (9), Fraser Valley (7), Kootenays (4), Thompson-Okanagan (3), Vancouver Island-Central Coast (1), North West and Cariboo-North East.

Lantzville’s Olivia Lundman won gold in the girls 1500 metre race walk on Friday, breaking a nearly 20-year record by five seconds. The previous record was 7:27:48 held by Victoria’s Megan Huzzey.

The first official medal ceremony of the Games was for Special Olympics girls long jump – where Amber Maher of Vancouver-Coastal took home gold, followed by Olivia Newman of Fraser River with Silver and Lauren Simpson of Vancouver-Coastal winning bronze. Other medal winners include:

Men’s 100 metre

Gold – David Midgley, Langley

Silver – Thomas Ma, Vancouver

Bronze – Mitchell Gibbs, Langley

Girls 100 metre

Gold – Emma Cannan, Kelowna

Silver – Jaelan Cummings, Vancouver

Bronze – Estella Mainella, Surrey

Boys 300 metre

Gold – Nicholas Monro, Langley

Silver – Owen Pinto, Surrey

Bronze – Aiden Paterson, Trail

Girls 300 metre

Gold – Emma Canna, Kelowna

Silver – Claire Bosma, Richmond

Bronze – Jaeland Cummings, Vancouver

Boys 1200 metre

Gold – Matti Erickson, Nelson

Silver – Jacob Bonikowsky, Delta

Bronze – Michael Schriemer, Kelowna

Girls 1200 metre

Gold – Madelyn Bonikowsky, Delta

Silver – Juane Klaus, Chilliwack

Bronze – Christine Peet Williams, Chilliwack

Boys 1500 metre race walk

Gold – Isaac Naumenko, Vancouver

Silver – Thomas Vuong, Vancouver

Bronze – Marcys Bitnell, Vancouver

Girls 1500 metre race walk

Gold – Olivia Lundman, Lantzville

Silver – Kaia Haintz, Pitt Meadows

Bronze – Dionna Ly, Vancouver

Male Special Olympics 100 metre

Gold – Thomas Rak, Surrey

Silver – Matthew Groenke, Coquitlam

Bronze – Matthew Burns, Mission

Female Special Olympics 100 metre

Gold – Olivia Neuman, Surrey

Silver – Amber Maher, Gibsons

Bronze – Sanda Malku, Richmond

Male Special Olympics 400 metre

Gold – Matthew Groenke, Coquitlam

Silver – Thomas Rak, Surrey

Bronze – Devon Marsland-Anderson, Coquitlam

Female Special Olympics 400 metre

Gold – Olivia Neuman

Silver – Amber Maher

Bronze – Sandra Malku

Synchronized Swimming

Brooke Sonnichsen, gold, Nelson

Ashley Sonnichsen, silver, Nelson

Rona Dizayee, bronze, Richmond

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

 

BC Games: Day 1 comes to an end

Just Posted

A woman wearing a face mask to curb the spread of COVID-19 uses walking sticks while walking up a hill, in New Westminster, B.C., on Sunday, November 29, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
Interior Health reports 83 more COVID-19 infections overnight

46 cases are now associated with a COVID-19 community cluster in Revelstoke

Slocan Valley communities struggling with the need for high-speed internet should consider Kaslo’s model, according to the Kaslo infoNet Society. Photo: Black Press
Follow Kaslo’s lead for fibre service, says proponent

Tim Ryan of Kaslo infoNet Society says bringing high-speed internet to rural homes is possible

Glacier Gymnastics head coach Sandra Long says she doesn’t understand why her sport is currently shut down while others are allowed to operate. Photo: Tyler Harper
‘It is bewildering’: Nelson sports leaders call out provincial shut down

Indoor group classes for activities such as gymnastics and dance are on hold

A man wearing a face mask to prevent the spread of COVID-19 walks past a mural in Vancouver on Monday, Nov. 30, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Marissa Tiel
212 new COVID-19 cases in Interior Health over the weekend

A total of 490 cases remain active; 15 in hospital

From the left: Grand Forks sculptor David Seven Deers, Rotary Club President Grant Hill and Shinning Raven Woman Council member Regina Burrows pose for The Gazette at Seven Deers’ 9th Street studio Friday, Nov. 27. Photo: Laurie Tritschler
Grand Forks Rotarians raise money for Shining Raven Woman project

President Grant Hill said the Rotary Club “had to be a part of it”

A man stands in the window of an upper floor condo in Vancouver on March 24, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
Change made to insurance for B.C. condo owners amid rising premiums

Council CEO Janet Sinclair says the change will mean less price volatility

The Walking Curriculum gets students outside and connecting with nature. (Amanda Peterson/Special to S.F. Examiner)
‘Walking Curriculum’ crafted by SFU professor surges in popularity

The outdoor curriculum encourages students to connect with the natural world

Interior Health said its new toll-free line will help people connect to health-care services. (File)
Interior Health expands toll-free line to improve access to community care

By calling1-800-707-8550, people can be connected to several health-care services

THE CANADIAN PRESS/Nathan Denette
B.C. researchers launch study to test kids, young adults for COVID-19 antibodies

Kids and youth can often be asymptomatic carriers of the novel coronavirus

A sign is seen this past summer outside the Yunesit’in Government office west of Williams Lake reminding visitors and members to stay safe amid the COVID-19 pandemic. (Rebecca Dyok photo)
B.C. First Nation leaders await privacy commissioner decision on COVID-19 information

Release of life-saving data cannot wait, says coalition of First Nations

MLA Jennifer Whiteside is B.C.’s new minister of education. She is speaking out against Chilliwack school trustee Barry Neufeld and asking him to resign. (Black Press)
New education minister calls on Chilliwack trustee to resign

Whiteside echoes former minister’s promise to look at options to remove Barry Neufeld

Most Read