Smokey skies advisory issued for Boundary

A large fire near Apex Mountain, about 78km west of Penticton, is bringing plenty of smokey haze into the the Grand Forks and area.

Smoke/smog over Grand Forks is caused by Penticton fire.

A large fire near Apex Mountain, about 78km west of Penticton, is bringing plenty of smokey haze into the the Grand Forks and area.

“That fire is currently 35 hectares in size,” said Jordan Turner, communications specialist for the Southeast Fire Centre. “That’s where the smoke is currently coming from. If it gets bigger, we’ll see more smoke in the next few days. For the last few days we’ve experienced smoke from different areas. There’s very large wildfires in the Prince George fire area and near Tumbler Ridge.”

Turner said the amount of smoke we see is dependent upon weather patterns and wind direction.

“It comes in over night and rests in the valley,” he said. “That’s what we’re seeing here today.”

Turner said there are crews working to contain the Apex fire.

There is currently a smoke advisory issued for the Boundary as well as for much of the interior of the province.

Smoke advisory from the Ministry of Environment:

The Ministry of Environment has issued a Smoky Skies Advisory for the entire Thompson, Fraser Canyon, Okanagan, Similkameen, Nicola, Boundary and Shuswap areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting the area. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

This advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

 

Tips to reduce your personal health risk:

· _People with heart or lung conditions may be more sensitive to the effects of smoke and should watch for any change in symptoms that may be due to smoke exposure. If any symptoms are noted, affected individuals should take steps to reduce their exposure to smoke and if necessary see their physician. People with symptoms should go to their health care provider, walk in clinic or emergency department depending on severity of symptoms.

· _Use common sense regarding outdoor physical activity – if your breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity.

· _Stay cool and drink plenty of fluids.

Smoke levels may be lower indoors, however levels of smoke particles will still be increased. If you stay indoors, be aware of your symptoms.

· _Consider visiting a location like a shopping mall with cooler filtered air. Keep in mind that staying indoors may help you stay cool and provide some relief from the smoke, however many air conditioning systems do not filter the air or improve indoor air quality.

· _Reduce indoor pollution sources such as smoking or burning other materials.

· _You may be able to reduce your exposure to smoke by moving to cleaner air. Conditions can vary dramatically by area and elevation.

· _Residents with asthma or other chronic illness should activate their asthma or personal care plan.

· _Pay attention to local air quality reports, air quality may be poor even though smoke may not be visible.

· _Commercially available HEPA (high efficiency particulate air) filters can further reduce poor indoor air quality near the device.

· _Maintaining good overall health is a good way to prevent health effects resulting from short-term exposure to air pollution.

· _For general information about smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC available toll free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at 8-1-1, or via the web at: http://www.healthlinkbc.ca/kbaltindex.asp .

· _Real-time air quality information in Kamloops, Vernon, Kelowna, and other communities in B.C. is available at http://www.bcairquality.ca.

· _Visit http://www.interiorhealth.ca, click on the Your Environment tab at the top of the page, then Emergency Information → Forest Fire, and under the “During” tab, scroll to Your health and living with smoky skies.

A Smoky Skies Advisory is intended to respond to the rapidly changing nature of wildfire smoke, in which smoke concentrations can vary significantly over short distances and periods of time that may not be well-characterised by the existing air quality monitoring network or responded to in a timely manner by Wildfire Smoke Advisories.

· _This pilot program is taking place in the Thompson and Okanagan Regions of the Ministry of Environment, covering the North Thompson to Vavenby, the South Thompson, Fraser Canyon from Lytton to Clinton, Nicola, Okanagan, Similkameen, Boundary and Shuswap areas.

· _The key messages of a Smoky Skies Advisory are:

a) In most fire seasons, there are occasions when smoke from forest fires is carried into our region.

b) Under these conditions, smoke concentrations may vary dramatically over short periods and over small distances.

c) Those members of the public who are sensitive to the effects of smoke should monitor their symptoms and, if necessary, take steps to reduce their exposure to smoke.

d) During the fire season, a heavy bluish-white haze, possibly accompanied by the smell of smoke, are clear indications that smoke concentrations are higher than usual. The concentrations and air quality health index measured at an air station many kilometres away may not be a good indication of local smoke conditions.